首页
民彩网官网民彩网官网Phone
Instant 民彩网官网Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

878 Area Code

State: Pennsylvania
Major City: Pittsburgh
Timezone: Eastern
Current Time: 10:13am
Short URL: /878

Area Code 878 Map

Where is area code 878?

Area code 878 is located in southwestern Pennsylvania and covers Pittsburgh, Bethel Park, and Monroeville. It is an overlay for area code 412 and area code 724 and serves the combined area.

878 area code

What time zone is area code 878?

The 878 area code is located in the Eastern timezone. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 10:13am.

History

878 was first put in service August 17, 2001. It was created from area code 412.

Nearby Area Codes

234/330 (Akron, OH)
240/301 (Germantown, MD)
304/681 (West Virginia)
412 (Pittsburgh, PA)
440 (Parma, OH)
724 (New Castle, PA)
814 (Erie, PA)
878 (Pittsburgh, PA)

Top 13 Counties in Area Code 878

CountyTotal Population% of 878% of County
Allegheny, PA1,223,34810%100%
Westmoreland, PA365,16913%97%
Washington, PA207,82011%100%
Butler, PA183,86211%100%
Beaver, PA170,5396%100%
Fayette, PA136,60611%100%
Mercer, PA116,6388%88%
Lawrence, PA91,1085%100%
Indiana, PA88,8808%73%
Armstrong, PA68,9417%83%
Greene, PA38,6868%100%
Crawford, PA88,7651%6%
Clarion, PA39,9881%9%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 878

CityTotal Population% of 878% of City
Pittsburgh, PA305,7041%100%
Bethel Park, PA32,3130%100%
Monroeville, PA28,3860%100%
Plum, PA27,1260%100%
New Castle, PA23,2730%100%
Allison Park, PA21,5520%100%
West Mifflin, PA20,3130%100%
Murrysville, PA20,0790%100%
Baldwin, PA19,7670%100%
McKeesport, PA19,7310%100%
Upper St. Clair, PA19,2290%100%
Hermitage, PA16,2200%100%
Wilkinsburg, PA15,9300%100%
Greensburg, PA14,8920%100%
Sharon, PA14,0380%100%
Indiana, PA13,9750%100%
Whitehall, PA13,9440%100%
Butler, PA13,7570%100%
Washington, PA13,6630%100%
Franklin Park, PA13,4700%100%
South Park Township, PA13,4160%100%
New Kensington, PA13,1160%100%
Fernway, PA12,4140%100%
Lower Burrell, PA11,7610%100%
Munhall, PA11,4060%100%
Carnot-Moon, PA11,3720%100%
Jefferson Hills, PA10,6190%100%
Uniontown, PA10,3720%100%
Jeannette, PA9,6540%100%
Brentwood, PA9,6430%100%
Aliquippa, PA9,4380%100%
Canonsburg, PA8,9920%100%
Beaver Falls, PA8,9870%100%
Swissvale, PA8,9830%100%
Glenshaw, PA8,9810%100%
Economy, PA8,9700%100%
Dormont, PA8,5930%100%
Bellevue, PA8,3700%100%
Latrobe, PA8,3380%100%
Grove City, PA8,3220%100%
Castle Shannon, PA8,3160%100%
Pleasant Hills, PA8,2680%100%
Carnegie, PA7,9720%100%
Ellwood City, PA7,9210%100%
White Oak, PA7,8620%100%
Monessen, PA7,7200%100%
Connellsville, PA7,6370%100%
Ambridge, PA7,0500%100%
民彩网官网acre-Lyndora, PA6,9060%100%
Clairton, PA6,7960%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
36%Voxbeam Telecommunications
18%Peerless Network
18%Salsgiver Telecom
9%Time Warner Cable Information Svcs (pa), PA
9%Level 3
1%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
9%Aerial
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(878) 201-
Rochester
Peerless Network Of Pennsylvania
04/17/2013
(878) 202-
Sharon
Time Warner Cable Information Svcs (pa), PA
05/31/2013
(878) 222-
New Wilmington
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
07/10/2013
(878) 258-
Freeport
Salsgiver Telecom
04/01/2014
(878) 295-
Greensburg
Aerial Communications
04/01/2014
(878) 302-
Pittsburgh
Peerless Network Of Pennsylvania
04/17/2013
(878) 332-
Wexford
Level 3 Communications
01/28/2014
(878) 422-
Freeport
Salsgiver Telecom
04/01/2014
(878) 444-
民彩网官网r City
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
08/12/2013
(878) 777-
Derry
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
05/09/2013
(878) 888-
Aultman
Voxbeam Telecommunications Inc.
04/25/2013

Heavily Reported Numbers











民彩网官网Phone complaint data powered by


Sources: , telecom providers, and the .