首页
民彩网官网民彩网官网Phone
Instant 民彩网官网Phone Lookup

Enter a phone number, area code, or city and state.

769 Area Code

State: Mississippi
Major City: Jackson
Timezone: Central
Current Time: 8:23am
Short URL: /769

Area Code 769 Map

Where is area code 769?

Area code 769 serves central and southern Mississippi except the Gulf Coast. It includes the cities of Jackson, Hattiesburg, and Meridian. It is an overlay for area code 601 and serves the same area.

769 area code

What time zone is area code 769?

The 769 area code is located in the Central timezone. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 8:23am.

History

769 was first put in service March 14, 2005. It was created from area code 601.

Nearby Area Codes

205 (Birmingham, AL)
225 (Baton Rouge, LA)
228 (Gulfport, MS)
251 (Mobile, AL)
318 (Shreveport, LA)
337 (Lafayette, LA)
601/769 (Jackson, MS)
662 (Southaven, MS)
985 (Houma, LA)

Top 39 Counties in Area Code 769

CountyTotal Population% of 769% of County
Hinds, MS245,2854%100%
Rankin, MS141,6174%100%
Lauderdale, MS80,2613%100%
Forrest, MS74,9342%100%
Madison, MS95,2033%77%
Jones, MS67,7613%100%
Pearl River, MS55,8344%100%
Lamar, MS55,6582%100%
Warren, MS48,7733%100%
Pike, MS40,4042%100%
Lincoln, MS34,8693%100%
Adams, MS32,2972%100%
Neshoba, MS29,6763%100%
Copiah, MS29,4493%100%
Scott, MS28,2643%100%
Simpson, MS27,5033%100%
Marion, MS27,0882%100%
Leake, MS23,8053%100%
George, MS22,5782%100%
Newton, MS21,7203%100%
Wayne, MS20,7474%100%
Covington, MS19,5682%100%
Stone, MS17,7862%100%
Hancock, MS43,9291%39%
Jasper, MS17,0623%100%
Clarke, MS16,7323%100%
Smith, MS16,4913%100%
Walthall, MS15,4432%100%
Greene, MS14,4003%100%
Amite, MS13,1313%100%
Lawrence, MS12,9292%100%
Jefferson Davis, MS12,4872%100%
Perry, MS12,2503%100%
Wilkinson, MS9,8783%100%
Claiborne, MS9,6042%100%
Franklin, MS8,1183%100%
Jefferson, MS7,7262%100%
Kemper, MS10,4562%55%
Issaquena, MS1,4061%57%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 769

CityTotal Population% of 769% of City
Jackson, MS173,5141%100%
Hattiesburg, MS45,9890%100%
Meridian, MS41,1480%100%
Clinton, MS25,2160%100%
Pearl, MS25,0920%100%
Madison, MS24,1490%100%
Ridgeland, MS24,0470%100%
Vicksburg, MS23,8560%100%
Brandon, MS21,7050%100%
Laurel, MS18,5400%100%
Natchez, MS15,7920%100%
Canton, MS13,1890%100%
McComb, MS12,7900%100%
Brookhaven, MS12,5130%100%
Byram, MS11,4890%100%
Picayune, MS10,8780%100%
Petal, MS10,4540%100%
Flowood, MS7,8230%100%
Philadelphia, MS7,4770%100%
Richland, MS6,9120%100%
Columbia, MS6,5820%100%
West Hattiesburg, MS5,9090%100%
Forest, MS5,6840%100%
Carthage, MS5,0750%100%
Crystal Springs, MS5,0440%100%
Waynesboro, MS5,0430%100%
Ellisville, MS4,4480%100%
Magee, MS4,4080%100%
Wiggins, MS4,3900%100%
Florence, MS4,1410%100%
Hazlehurst, MS4,0090%100%
Pearl River, MS3,6010%100%
Morton, MS3,4620%100%
Beechwood, MS3,4260%100%
Newton, MS3,3730%100%
Nicholson, MS3,0920%100%
Lucedale, MS2,9230%100%
Poplarville, MS2,8940%100%
Collins, MS2,5860%100%
Mendenhall, MS2,5040%100%
Magnolia, MS2,4200%100%
Quitman, MS2,3230%100%
Purvis, MS2,1750%100%
Lumberton, MS2,0860%100%
Union, MS1,9880%100%
Collinsville, MS1,9480%100%
Raymond, MS1,9330%100%
Wesson, MS1,9250%100%
Walnut Grove, MS1,9110%100%
Flora, MS1,8860%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

Prefixes Carrier
11%Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
10%Level 3
7%Gulfpines
7%Comcast 民彩网官网Phone
5%Sprint
3%Bandwidthcom Clec
3%Deltacom
15%Other

Wireless

Prefixes Carrier
16%Cingular
11%Cellular South
8%Powertel Memphis Licenses
2%365 Wireless
2%Verizon Wireless
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix
Usage
Primary City
Carrier
Introduced
(769) 200-
Bailey
Sprint Spectrum
12/11/2006
(769) 201-
Mount Olive
Sprint Spectrum
12/08/2006
(769) 202-
Lake
Sprint Spectrum
12/11/2006
(769) 203-
Vicksburg
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
12/11/2006
(769) 204-
Mccomb
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
04/02/2007
(769) 206-
Utica
Bandwidth.com Clec
05/31/2012
(769) 207-
Picayune
Charter Fiberlink Ms-ccvi
10/08/2013
(769) 208-
Jackson
365 Wireless
02/05/2013
(769) 216-
Jackson
Cellco Partnership DBA Verizon Wireless
03/13/2008
(769) 218-
Jackson
Ymax Communications Corp.
01/02/2008
(769) 219-
Sumrall
Gulfpines Communications LLC
06/20/2006
(769) 220-
Hazlehurst
Cellular South
01/08/2008
(769) 222-
Union
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
08/16/2011
(769) 223-
Hattiesburg
Cellular South
05/10/2007
(769) 224-
Terry
Centurylink Communications LLC
03/24/2014
(769) 226-
Jackson
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
02/29/2008
(769) 227-
Silver Creek
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
08/16/2011
(769) 230-
Jackson
Us Lec Of Tennessee Inc.
06/23/2010
(769) 232-
Jackson
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
03/14/2007
(769) 233-
Jackson
Powertel Memphis Licenses
03/15/2007
(769) 234-
Jackson
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
02/29/2008
(769) 236-
Philadelphia
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
04/23/2007
(769) 237-
Jackson
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
10/10/2008
(769) 241-
Brandon
Teleport Communications America - Ms - LLC
04/30/2008
(769) 243-
Jackson
Powertel Memphis Licenses
09/02/2008
(769) 244-
Meadville
Cellular South
03/18/2009
(769) 247-
Woodville
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
09/28/2010
(769) 251-
Jackson
Comcast 民彩网官网Phone Of Mississippi
07/20/2006
(769) 257-
Jackson
Bandwidth.com Clec
05/13/2008
(769) 264-
Osyka
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
01/25/2011
(769) 274-
Forest
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
04/23/2007
(769) 287-
Heidelberg
Level 3 Communications
09/08/2006
(769) 299-
Collins
Gulfpines Communications LLC
06/27/2006
(769) 300-
Madison
Comcast 民彩网官网Phone Of Mississippi
04/04/2011
(769) 301-
Lumberton
Level 3 Communications
07/26/2006
(769) 303-
Beaumont
Level 3 Communications
07/26/2006
(769) 305-
Mc Lain
Level 3 Communications
07/26/2006
(769) 307-
Sumrall
Level 3 Communications
07/26/2006
(769) 321-
Heidelberg
Comcast 民彩网官网Phone Of Mississippi
05/04/2007
(769) 325-
Gloster
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
10/21/2010
(769) 327-
Magnolia
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
10/21/2010
(769) 355-
Natchez
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
04/23/2007
(769) 390-
Hattiesburg
Cellular South
04/12/2011
(769) 400-
Collinsville
Comcast 民彩网官网Phone Of Mississippi
05/05/2011
(769) 447-
Jackson
Powertel Memphis Licenses
05/25/2010
(769) 456-
Purvis
Gulfpines Communications LLC
06/27/2006
(769) 475-
Leakesville
Cellular South
02/29/2008
(769) 486-
De Kalb
Deltacom
09/14/2010
(769) 487-
Jackson
Alec
08/19/2010
(769) 524-
Jackson
Tw Telecom Of Mississippi LLC
03/16/2011
(769) 553-
Taylorsville
Level 3 Communications
09/08/2006
(769) 572-
Jackson
Sbc Internet 民彩网官网
04/02/2009
(769) 610-
Jackson
Neutral Tandem-mississippi
07/23/2007
(769) 692-
Bay Springs
Cellular South
09/19/2008
(769) 717-
Picayune
Gulfpines Communications LLC
06/27/2006
(769) 757-
Philadelphia
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
03/13/2008
(769) 777-
Jackson
Deltacom
02/23/2012
(769) 798-
Jackson
Cellular South
(769) 823-
Jackson
Powertel Memphis Licenses
07/09/2009
(769) 926-
Picayune
New Cingular Wireless PCS - GA
03/13/2008
(769) 972-
Jackson
Powertel Memphis Licenses
06/11/2008

Heavily Reported Numbers





















民彩网官网Phone complaint data powered by


Sources: , telecom providers, and the .